DARTMOOR VOLCANO – Sunday 17th Sept 2017

DARTMOOR VOLCANO – Sunday 17th Sept 2017

image

The Dartmoor Volcano will be erupting for the 4th year.  When we have more seismic information the date will be notified to you all!!

Photos available to view and purchase

FINAL RESULTS FOR 2017 DARTMOOR VOLCANO RACE

1 01:18:02 Turner Lee MV40
2 01:20:49 Bray Will M
3 01:22:10 Curtis Thomas M
4 01:26:49 Pratt Tim M Teignbridge Trotters
5 01:27:13 Ezra Rebecca F Tamar Trotters
6 01:27:45 Stobbs Adam MV40 Exeter Harriers
7 01:27:55 Pantling Sam M
8 01:29:40 Faithfull Marie F
9 01:30:10 Arding James M
10 01:31:13 Adamson Neil M
11 01:31:59 Prall Chris M Erme Valley Harriers
12 01:33:08 Large Iain M Bristol and West AC
13 01:33:53 Everson Richard MV50 South West Road Runners
14 01:34:59 Taylor Alex M
15 01:35:11 Herbert Lee MV40 Plymouth Musketeers
16 01:35:41 Harber Dean MV40 Plymouth Musketeers
17 01:36:21 Hart Matthew M
18 01:39:07 Bergman Neale M STORM Plymouth
19 01:39:11 Sloyan John MV40
20 01:39:51 Neal Rob M
21 01:41:08 Haines Carla F
22 01:41:17 German Harry M South West Road Runners
23 01:42:05 Banner Jon MV40
24 01:43:00 Bennett Sid M
25 01:43:08 Walsh Hannah F Bristol and West AC
26 01:43 Ralph Stuart MV40 01:43:26
27 01:44:33 James Jonathan MV50
28 01:45:23 Titford Ben MV40
29 01:45:28 Newton Graham MV60 Axe Valley Runners
30 01:45:30 Swetman Mark MV40
31 01:45:46 Ashurst Mark MV40 Plymouth Striders
32 01:46:15 Taylor Ash M
33 01:46:33 Shortman Catherine FV50
34 01:47:08 Sweeney Chris MV40
35 01:47:25 Wright Ross M
36 01:48:34 Jeffery Ben MV40
37 01:48:49 Reade Ian MV50
38 01:48:53 Buckingham Ed MV40 Tamar Trotters
39 01:49:01 Newcombe Laura F Exmouth Harriers
40 01:49:06 Dodge Sally F
41 01:49:16 Evans Annabelle F Newton Abbot AC
42 01:49:46 Fawcett Richard M
43 01:50:00 Farrell Marvin M
44 01:50:04 Kelman Martin MV40
45 01:50:11 Hunter Dan MV40
46 01:50:28 Wood Jake M
47 01:50:52 Epps Ben MV40 Haldon Trail Runners
48 01:51:18 Clarke Peter MV40
49 01:51:26 Middler Stuatt MV50
50 01:51:42 Synge Tim MV50 Westbury Harriers
51 01:51:47 Regan Alicia F Plymouth Harriers
52 01:51:57 Maddox Adrian MV50
53 01:52:16 Satsias Zoe F
54 01:52:38 Cater Augusta F
55 01:53:05 Durbin Tim MV50
56 01:53:10 Leadsford Tim M Newquay Road Runners
57 01:53:22 Bruce Mark MV40 Torbay AAC
58 01:53:33 Robinson Christian M Teignbridge Trotters
59 01:54:06 Bergman Hayley F STORM Plymouth
60 01:54:41 Synge Katie F Exeter Harriers
61 01:54:52 Brooksbank Mike MV60
62 01:56:36 Morris Ben M
63 01:56:44 White Matthew M
64 01:57:09 Czapiewski Greg MV40
65 01:57:12 Evans David MV50 Teignbridge Trotters
66 01:57:29 Wiseman Liam M
67 01:57:29 Moss Rachael FV40 Bridport Runners
68 01:57:35 Comley Adam M
69 01:57:45 Beck Michaela F
70 01:58:04 Skinner Derek MV50 Teignbridge Trotters
71 01:58:46 Friend Sean MV40
72 02:00:22 Saunders Vicky FV40 Mudcrew Running
73 02:00:30 Tucker Simon M
74 02:00:40 Butt Debbie FV50
75 02:00:40 Williams Gareth M
76 02:00:48 Miller-Wright Debbie FV40
77 02:00:49 Outhwaite John MV60
78 02:00:49 Dyer Ian MV40 Iale of Wight RR AC
79 02:01:00 Bunday Simon MV50 Dawlish Coasters
80 02:01:00 Greenslade Sally FV40 South Molton Strugglers
81 02:01:22 Janssens Astrid FV40
82 02:03:02 Batteson Ben MV40 STORM Plymouth
83 02:03:02 Hill Sarah FV40 Newquay Road Runners
84 02:05:04 Burnard Dan M
85 02:05:08 Downing Adam M
86 02:05:58 Moore Chris MV40
87 02:06:03 Evans David M
88 02:06:35 Stead Laura F
89 02:06:35 Gilmartin Victoria F
90 02:07:06 White Nicky F South Molton Strugglers
91 02:08:08 Lane Richard MV40 Erme Valley Harriers
92 02:09:35 Keohane Joe MV40
93 02:10:05 Ball Graham M
94 02:10:20 Madge Paul MV50 South West Road Runners
95 02:11:03 Nichols Kim FV50 Teignbridge Trotters
96 02:11:07 Bennett David MV40 Plymouth Musketeers
97 02:12:05 Toner Dan M
98 02:12:32 Bickford-Beers Dan M
99 02:12:32 Lewis Brian MV40 Torbay AAC
100 02:12:50 Batteson Jamie F STORM Plymouth
101 02:12:59 Czapiewska Joanna FV40
102 02:13:29 Elliott Paul MV40 STORM Plymouth
103 02:13:47 Hough Steve MV40
104 02:13:56 Vain Richard MV40
105 02:14:08 King Stephen MV50
106 02:14:11 Kalebka Robert MV40
107 02:14:32 Waldron Allison FV40 STORM Plymouth
108 02:14:41 Lemasson Anaelle F
109 02:15:39 Lee Lucy FV40 Tamar Trotters
110 02:15:56 Hedges Lee M South West Road Runners
111 02:16:12 Oxton Sandra FV50 Plymouth Striders
112 02:16:30 Williams Del MV50
113 02:16:39 Prall Becky F
114 02:17:21 Kelly Julia F
115 02:18:21 Woodhall Laura FV40
116 02:19:31 Alexander Tanya F
117 02:20:27 Chambers Kit M
118 02:22:15 Sharman Katherine F Tavistock AC
119 02:25:59 Goddard Mags FV40
120 02:26:11 Mulvihill Lorna F Plymouth Striders
121 02:26:17 Zarrett Mary FV50
122 02:28:54 Burns Gavin MV50
123 02:30:09 Taplin Caroline FV40
124 02:30:25 Dodge Richard MV60 Yeovil Town RRC
125 02:33:18 Dymond Amanda FV40 Bodmin Women’s RC
126 02:35:49 Rook Alice F
127 02:35:18 Vigg David MV40
128 02:36:52 Vallis Sandra FV50
129 02:36:58 Watson Janet FV60 Falmouth RRC
130 02:37:04 King Ketmanee FV50
131 02:42:38 Garland Adrian MV50
132 02:43:21 Crouch Sue FV50
133 02:45:46 Edwardes Cat FV40
134 02:45:46 Brimson Claire FV40
135 02:55:28 Smith Nathan M
136 02:57:48 Darlow Paul MV50 Mercia Fell Runners
137 02:57:48 Medway Elaine FV50
138 02:59:21 Fisher Angela FV40 Mudcrew Running
139 03:15:20 Perring Sharon FV40 Bodmin Women’s RC
140 03:15:20 Hambley Sharon FV50 Bodmin Women’s R
118 02:22:15 Sharman Katherine F Tavistock AC
119 02:25:59 Goddard Mags FV40
120 02:26:11 Mulvihill Lorna F Plymouth Striders
121 02:26:17 Zarrett Mary FV50
122 02:28:54 Burns Gavin MV50
123 02:30:09 Taplin Caroline FV40
124 02:30:25 Dodge Richard MV60 Yeovil Town RRC
125 02:33:18 Dymond Amanda FV40 Bodmin Women’s RC
126 02:35:49 Rook Alice F
127 02:35:18 Vigg David MV40
128 02:36:52 Vallis Sandra FV50
129 02:36:58 Watson Janet FV60 Falmouth RRC
130 02:37:04 King Ketmanee FV50
131 02:42:38 Garland Adrian MV50
132 02:43:21 Crouch Sue FV50
133 02:45:46 Edwardes Cat FV40
134 02:45:46 Brimson Claire FV40
135 02:55:28 Smith Nathan M
136 02:57:48 Darlow Paul MV50 Mercia Fell Runners
137 02:57:48 Medway Elaine FV50
138 02:59:21 Fisher Angela FV40 Mudcrew Running
139 03:15:20 Perring Sharon FV40 Bodmin Women’s RC
140 03:15:20 Hambley Sharon FV50 Bodmin Women’s RC

Dartmoor Volcano Race Results 2016

The Dartmoor VOLCANO race was the first race of the pureTRAIL race series. A 10.25 mile trail race, with almost 500 metres of ascent. It’s not a ‘walk in the park’, it’s a tough ten miles over Dartmoor. Visiting the high points of Pupers Hill, Snowdon, and South Dartmoor’s highest point – Ryders Hill.

The same scenic route will be the same as 2015 and 2016 with extensive Dartmoor views.

Map of the Dartmoor Volcano Race Route (anti-clockwise)

The race starts and finishes in the village of Scorriton, (TQ110JB) on the edge of Dartmoor. 4 miles off the A38, Buckfastleigh/Ashburton junction.

Race includes:-

3 river crossings
1 Clapper Bridge crossing
2 Bogs
1 Volcano ascent
1 long uphill start
1 long downhill finish

Bespoke medals are provided for the first time.

Bespoke t-shirts will be available to purchase through the application process and on the day (subject to availability).

RACEDAY INFORMATION EMAIL sent to runners Weds 13th September

Many thanks for entering our race and it’s great to be back for a 3rd year having organised many races on Dartmoor and the South West Coast Path.

It’s great to see so many of you back for more with some finishers returning as marshals this year.

REGISTRATION

Timings to register, collect numbers, t-shirts, satefty pins, etc are 09:15 to 10:45am.

It’s at Scoriton Village Hall TQ110JB. Please note that there is only blue badge disabled parking and some marshals parking.

Parking will be in a field approximately 400m from the hall.

Event ‘Volcano race’ signage will be added to existing signs to Scoriton. The best direction is from the A38 at Dartbridge, through Buckfast, up the hill past Buckfast Abbey (on the right), to the brow of the hill and turn right signed for Scoriton (approximately 2 miles). Continue straight on for 1 1/2 miles and when you see a granite cross next to a tree on the left, continue past another 20 metres and turn left, also signed for Scoriton, the field is 300 metres on your left and our own signs and marshals will guide you to the carpark in a field. Again, signs and marshals will point the way for you.

There will be soft drinks, coffee, tea and a selection of cakes available to purchase throughout the day from the hall but a limited service will be available from Race Briefing until 12 (the first hour of the race).

Event t-shirts will be for sale in the hall for those who have not already ordered theirs online. pureTrail new Technical running t-shirts £20, Hoodies £30 and
multi-functional headwear £8 will also be available to purchase.

KIT

Dartmoor has varied weather conditions and last years race forecast was for fog, drizzle and a cold wind and that’s what the runners had in the second part of the race.

Because it is Dartmoor and we are sending you out to a remote area where vehicles have limited access, we insist you bring a waterproof jacket and Race Organisers may check if we feel necessary. We would also suggest you consider wearing leggings or a long sleeve top compared to what you would usually wear. Many people fell in the boggy, slippery conditions last year and we expect the river level to be higher than last year (the current level is middle of the shin). Your feet are guaranteed to get wet and probably your knees too!

We have marshals on course and first aiders but you can quickly become cold when exposed on the Moor.

Supporters should keep their dogs under close control at all times but must realise the route goes out onto the Moor and has extremely limited vantage points unless you walk a few miles from the start line. No dogs are allowed to run with their owner in the races due to UK Athletics rules and their Public Liability Insurance, which differs to Park Runs.

First Aid

Qualified paramedics from a Medicare SouthWest will be at the event HQ and qualified first aiders will be running the route and will be identified with hi-visibility jackets attached to their backpack so feel free to ask their advice.

Aid Station (1/2 mile down track after Volcano)

6.1 miles Drinks and selection of snacks

CUTOFFS

Last year everyone finished within 3 hours and we would like to think the same would happen this weekend. Marshals and the sweeper will be monitoring and speaking to runners to see how they respond to ensure their safety but our intention will be to guide all runners to a finish like last year.

Should anyone withdraw from the race you MUST report to a marshal who will assist you.

THE FINISH

PLEASE NOTE, at the finish, NO SHOES used for the race should be worn inside the hall or left in a pile outside the entrance door for people to trip over! Unfortunately there are no changing rooms at the hall so a car will have to suffice. Bring plenty of options for what the weather and course throws at you!

The first two male and female runners in each race will receive a bespoke trophy and age category winners will receive a Discount vouchers emailed when final results are established.

Tea, coffees and cakes will be available unless the non-runners have eaten them all.

We look forward to chatting with as many runners and supporters as possible before and after the race.

Good luck to you all.

Mark and Steve
PureTrail.uk

P.S. “It’s all runnable” – Mark Brooks
“Is it %#&@%#¥!” – Steve Skedgell

slider-runningdartmoor-summer-2015-134

Dartmoor Volcano 13/9/2015 Results

1. 1:17:37 Michael Robinson (Male Winner)
2. 1:21:17 David Parrott
3. 1:23:01 Shane Nesbitt
4. 1:23:39 Pete Waumsley
5. 1:26:02 Adam Kidson
6. 1:26:33 Will Baker
7. 1:26:43 Duncan Oakes
8. 1:27:17 Ewan Walton
9. 1:27:24 Alex Crump
10. 1:29:40 Rebecca Ezra (Female Winner)
11. 1:30:02 Luke Soper
12. 1:30:21 Jason Potter
13. 1:31:03 Ernesto Benito
14. 1:31:06 Mary Menon
15. 1:32:43 Phil Wade
16. 1:32:57 Sarah Hirons
17. 1:33:14 Phil Thorne
18. 1:33:28 Nick Sanders
19. 1:33:33 Mike Whitley
20. 1:33:34 Tom Wright
21. 1:34:38 Dale Turrell
22. 1:36:15 Matthew Bowden
23. 1:36:47 Ian Lynch
24. 1:37:59 Ami Yetton
25. 1:38:37 Chris Clements
26. 1:38:56 Will Luckhurst
27. 1:39:14 Iain Donnelly
28. 1:39:41 Karl Pearson
29. 1:40:37 Adam Roberts
30. 1:41:07 Ian Grail
31. 1:41:18 Milan Goc
32. 1:41:44 Jane Allison
33. 1:42:41 Nicky Taylor
34. 1:42:45 Andrew Ferguson
35. 1:43:26 David Wainwright
36. 1:44:00 Matthew Bradley
37. 1:44:27 Mark Flynn
38. 1:44:30 Robert Anniss
39. 1:44:44 Patrick Wakeley
40. 1:45:02 Justin Lowell
41. 1:45:09 Jon Banner
42. 1:47:35 Ben Epps
43. 1:48:41 Sarah Francis
44. 1:49:20 Hazel Hole
45. 1:49:26 Andrew Shankster
46. 1:49:54 Adrian Woodhouse
47. 1:50:27 Dan Morgan
48. 1:51:19 Mark Gilmartin
49. 1:51:39 Vicky Saunders
50. 1:52:08 Paul Williams
50. 1:52:08 Martin Hole
52. 1:52:30 Damian Hamilton
53. 1:53:18 Brian Hamilton
54. 1:53:55 Anne Marie Lueb
55. 1:54:03 Anthony Hunston
56. 1:55:05 Allan Wilby
57. 1:55:12 Alison Caldwell
58. 1:55:29 Matthew Howe
59. 1:55:30 Paul Dodson
60. 1:55:31 Paul Kelly
61. 1:55:54 John Outhwaite
62. 1:55:50 Heidi Swaby
63. 1:56:11 Paul Darlow
64. 1:58:26 Angela Martin
65. 2:01:12 Paul Madge
66. 2:02:02 Tim Leadsford
67. 2:03:43 Richard Lloyd
68. 2:04:59 Laura Woodhall
69. 2:05:51 Mark Ogden
69. 2:05:51 Lisa Binmore
71. 2:06:00 Julia Nadaud
72. 2:06:49 Paul Burrows
73. 2:06:50 Daniel Weeks
74. 2:14:27 Derek Blackford
75. 2:18:35 Adam Hopkins
75. 2:18:35 Andy Rean
75. 2:18:35 Lesley Hitchen
75. 2:18:35 Susayn Darke
75. 2:18:35 Jim Andrews
75. 2:18:35 Gary Martin
81. 2:20:26 Zoe Drake
82: 2:21:07 Roberta Bullett
83. 2:22:57 Sara Marshall
84. 2:24:51 Deb Marriott
85. 2:30:10 Tony McCann
86. 2:31:42 Don Cawthera
87. 2:54:19 Jeremy Tucker


TRA LOGO

Race held under Trail Running Association guidelines and with permission of Dartmoor National Park Authority and the land owners.

1 comment

  1. Pingback: The top 10 mile races